ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-52091 Chernovo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 December 1960
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-52091
MSN: 7342905
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:6163
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chernovo (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Flightnumber:81
Narrative:
The right engine of the Il-14 caught fire in-flight. The crew initiated a descent for an emergency landing. While pulling out of the emergency dive the right wing broke off and the aircraft crashed near Chernovo village (Gorki region).

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 33rd loss
  • 31st fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org