ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 175 Britannia 318 registration unknown New York, NY
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 January 1961
Type:Bristol 175 Britannia 318
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to the USA. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org