ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1308V Katy, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 22 January 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N1308V
MSN: 22583
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Katy, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Antonio (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Destination airport:Mobile-Bates Field, AL (MOB/KMOB), United States of America
Narrative:
The No.8 cylinder of the left engine separated because of fatigue failures, while the aircraft was en route to Mobile at an altitude of 2500 feet. Oil released from the engine was ignited and fire flowing rearward entered the wheel well. It burned through oil and fuel lines in this area greatly increasing the intensity of the fire. The wing separated as a consequence and the plane crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fatigue failure of the No.8 cylinder hold down studs causing an uncontrollable in-flight fire".

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org