Accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 143193,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1961
Time:03:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143193
MSN: 4467
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Midway Island-Sand Island Field (MDY) -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Midway Island-Sand Island Field (MDY/PMDY)
Destination airport:Midway Island-Sand Island Field (MDY/PMDY)
Narrative:
While returning from aborted barrier mission, the aircraft hit seawall debris at end of the short runway. The main mount was sheared off and it cartwheeled, slid into a Crash Crew Truck, exploded and burned. All 3 inside the truck also suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location