ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501D Noratlas GB+119 Vilkerath
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 January 1961
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GB+119
MSN: D103
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vilkerath (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Wahnheide Air Base (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Destination airport:Köln-Wahnheide Air Base (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight. The aircraft clipped wires and masts and crashed in a snow covered field.

The crew was killed: Helmut Wolf (pilot), Wolfram Miss (pilot), Erich Lauf (navigator) and Rudi Wilker (mechanic).

Sources:
» Hamburger Abendblatt 23.1.1961
» Kölner Stadt-Anzeiger, 29.09.2011

Photos

photo of Nord-2501D-Noratlas-GB-119
GB+119

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org