UI Avia 14-32A OK-MCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333629

Date:Friday 27 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14-32A
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-MCV
MSN: 101807106
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Narrative:
A 15-year old Czechoslovak boy planned to hijack an aircraft to Germany to escape from his abusive father. Together with four other boys he purchased five CSA-airline tickets from money stolen from his grandparents. He also stole their gun and bought a hunting knife. On the day of the flight two boys did not show up.
Some eight minutes after takeoff they entered the cockpit and told the crew to "turn to 240 degrees" and "fly to Munich". The oldest hijacker immediately opened gunfire and the second one started stabbing the navigator who was sitting next to the cabin door. After a desperate fight in the cockpit and with help of two other passengers all three boy-hijackers surrendered.
The aircraft plane then landed back at Prague. The navigator was seriously wounded with heavy blood loss due to a gun wound and stab wounds but he survived.
The hijackers were sentenced to prison. The 15-year old boy got 10 years imprisonment, but was released after 7 years on presidential plea.

Sources:

blesk.cz
Únosy ceskoslovenských letadel v Ceskoslovensku / L. Keller, B. Koverdynský

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1973 OK-MCV CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie Brno-Turany Airport (BRQ) w/o
Damaged on the ground