ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar MM52-6011 Luluabourg
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 February 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6011
MSN: 10869
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luluabourg (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luluabourg Airport (KGA/FZUA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Number one engine failure; crashed.
The city of Luluabourg is now called Kananga.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org