Status: | |
Date: | Friday 10 March 1961 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Assam ( India)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Missing after force-landed in mountains when developing engine trouble on food dropping mission.
Sources:
»
The Indian Express 15 March 1961, p5
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.