ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 315545/FSDZB Blida Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 April 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 315545/FSDZB
MSN: 20011
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Blida Airport (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Blida Airport (QLD/DAAB), Algeria
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident. Three occupants were injured, one serious.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 6 April 1961, p58

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org