ASN Aircraft accident Breguet 761S 1/F-RAPA Reggan Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 April 1961
Type:Breguet 761S
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 1/F-RAPA
MSN: 1
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-B31
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Reggan Airport (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Reggan Airport (DAAN), Algeria
Narrative:
The Breguet 761S transport plane suffered a runway excursion on landing at Reggan Airport in Algeria.
The aircraft landed during a sandstorm with 25 knot winds, gusting to 30-35 knots. After touchdown on runway 25 the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. The undercarriage hit a concrete runway light attachment, causing it to break. The aircraft was dismantled and parts were salvaged for spares. Part of the fuselage were still present at the airport in 2007.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» 3emegroupedetransport.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Reggan Airport as the crow flies is 1136 km (710 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org