ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) CF-GXE Saint Jean Airport, QC (YJN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 April 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Canada Department of Transport
Registration: CF-GXE
MSN: 12159
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Saint Jean Airport, QC (YJN) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:Saint Jean Airport, QC (YJN/CYJN), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Saint Jean Airport, QC (YJN) for a calibration flight. Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 engine failed, followed by the remaining no. 2 engine a few seconds later. A forced landing was carried out in the outskirts of Saint Jean, damaging the plane beyond repair.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft engines failed from fuel starvation due to improper use of the fuel selectors."

Classification:
Fuel starvation
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-CF-GXE
accident date: 12-04-1961
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: CF-GXE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org