Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ)
Narrative:
The R4D-5 transport plane crashed from an altitude of about 10 feet during takeoff. A fire erupted.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Apr 19, 1961

Location