ASN Aircraft accident Douglas SC-47A 43-15277 Wiesbaden Air Base (WIE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 May 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas SC-47A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15277
MSN: 19743
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Wiesbaden Air Base (WIE) (   Germany)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org