ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.1A WB818 Gan/Seenu Airport (GAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 May 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.1A
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WB818
MSN:
First flight: 1951-08-01 (9 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gan/Seenu Airport (GAN) (   Maldives)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Shackleton suffered taxiing accident at Gan. It was ferried to Singapore-Seletar Airport where it was withdrawn from use.

Sources:
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org