ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V Neptune registration unknown St. Augustine Beach, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 May 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off St. Augustine Beach, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into the water 300 feet offshore during a training flight with six Navy Reservists (VP-742).

Sources:
» Naval Air Station Jacksonville, Florida, 1940-2000: An Illustrated History
» Lakeland Ledger 21 May 1961, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org