Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1961 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
Operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
Registration: | 9401 |
MSN: | 356 |
First flight: | 1960 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Guelph Airport, ON ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Guelph Airport, ON, Canada |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Otter was due to depart on a cross-country navigation training flight from Guelph Airport, Ontario, Canada. The take off attempt occurred in a cross wind of 40-45 mph. The aircraft could not become airborne and overran through a fence into a parking lot. It hit several vehicles.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
dhc-3archive.com»
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 9401 to 9427
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.