ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C PH-DSN Atlantic Ocean
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 11 June 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DSN
MSN: 45546/1031
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:9318
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (988TC18)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Atlantic Ocean (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:KL756
Narrative:
DC-7 PH-DSN departed New York-Idlewild for Bradley Field where 73 passengers boarded the plane . At 22:26 the aircraft departed for Amsterdam with a planned intermediate stop at Prestwick. At 07:15 GMT, while cruising at FL170 over the Atlantic Ocean, heavy vibration occurred in the no. 1 engine and propeller. The aircraft lost speed and started to descend. The crew prepared for a ditching when suddenly at 07:30 the no. 1 engine broke loose and fell into the sea. The flight continued and landed safely at Prestwick around 08:45.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the forward propeller shaft bearing on No.1 engine. Violent vibration, which could not be stopped, arose in No.1 propeller and resulted in fire and separation of the entire No.1 power unit."

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 69-AN/61

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT to Glasgow-Prestwick Airport as the crow flies is 4961 km (3101 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org