ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 67 Bizerte
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 June 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 67
MSN: 67
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bizerte (   Tunisia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground after being hit by mortar fire.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» stratisc.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org