Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-8140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333545

Date:Thursday 22 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8140
MSN: KMC-243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Ranch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harlingen AFB, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Narrative:
The airplane caught fire shortly after takeoff from Harlingen AFB. All four crew members bailed out and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

SMSGT WILLIAM McDOUGALL (by e-mail Feb. 23, 2006)
The Victoria Advocate 23 June 1961, p1