Accident Martin JRM-3 Mars CF-LYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333544

Date:Friday 23 June 1961
Time:
Type:Martin JRM-3 Mars
Owner/operator:Forest Industries Flying Tankers
Registration: CF-LYJ
MSN: 9265
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360 Wasp Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nanaimo, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During fire fighting operations "Marianas Mars" CF-LYJ hit treetops and crashed into Mount Moriarty, near Parksville, British Columbia, killing all 4 crew.
Some reports suggest a failure of the water drop mechanism, which left the aircraft too heavy to climb quickly enough to avoid the mountain. However, no definite cause has officially been documented for this accident.

Sources:

Old Wings - Martin JRM-3 Mars Air Tankers

Location