ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-12 N8040U Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 11 July 1961
Time:11:36 MST
Type:Douglas DC-8-12
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N8040U
MSN: 45307/146
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:124
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3C-6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 115
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 122
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA859
Narrative:
Following departure from Omaha, hydraulic difficulties were experienced. The flight continued to Denver, using flight manual procedures. Upon arrival near Denver, the ejectors were extended hydraulically, but the hydraulic pressure dropped to zero when an attempt was made to extend flaps to 25 degrees. The hydraulic system selector was then placed in the no. 3 position (flap and gear downlock) and the approach was continued. After touchdown the throttles were placed in the idle reverse thrust position and power was applied. An uncontrollable deviation from the runway occurred and the aircraft crashed into a new taxiway construction. The undercarriage was torn off and the DC-8 caught fire and burned.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was the asymmetric thrust which, during a hydraulic emergency, resulted from failure of the thrust reversers on engines nos. 1 and 2 when reverse thrust was selected. A contributing factor was the failure of the first officer to monitor the thrust reverse indicator lights when applying reverse thrust."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Engine reverse issue
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-8-12-N8040U
accident date: 11-07-1961
type: Douglas DC-8-12
registration: N8040U
accident date: 11-07-1961
type: Douglas DC-8-12
registration: N8040U
accident date: 11-07-1961
type: Douglas DC-8-12
registration: N8040U
accident date: 11-07-1961
type: Douglas DC-8-12
registration: N8040U
accident date: 11-07-1961
type: Douglas DC-8-12
registration: N8040U
accident date: 11-07-1961
type: Douglas DC-8-12
registration: N8040U
accident date: 11-07-1961
type: Douglas DC-8-12
registration: N8040U
accident date: 11-07-1961
type: Douglas DC-8-12
registration: N8040U
accident date: 11-07-1961
type: Douglas DC-8-12
registration: N8040U

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 772 km (483 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 4th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org