UI Curtiss C-46 Commando ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333517

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:UI
Location:near Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Nueva Gerona Airport (GER/MUNG)
Narrative:
Some five minutes after takeoff from Havana, five hijackers attempted to enter the flight deck. Two guards tried to stop the hijackers and shots were fired. During the struggle the captain of the plane was killed, as were one of the hijackers and a guard. The co-pilot carried out an emergency landing in a sugar cane field. The undercarriage collapsed. Four hijackers fled the scene.

Sources:

Hijack of Castro plane fails, 3 persons slain (The News, 1961-08-10)
El Siglo de Torreon 10 August 1961, p.3
La Nacion 11 August 1961, p1