ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter VH-SBQ Samarai Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 August 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-SBQ
MSN: 241
First flight: 1958
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:W off Samarai Island (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The engine lost power due to a cylinder failure and the pilot made a safe emergency landing on the sea. The aircraft subsequently drifted onto rocks and was destroyed. Seven passengers and two crew rescued.

Classification:
Ditching

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org