ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WR968 Ballykelly RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 October 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WR968
MSN:
First flight: 1954
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ballykelly RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A three engined approach and landing went wrong and the aircraft left the runway and caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Photos

photo of Avro-Shackleton-MR-2-WR968
accident date: 20-10-1961
type: Avro Shackleton MR.2
registration: WR968

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org