Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) PP-PCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333468

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCY
MSN: CV-242
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Parintins, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burned out after emergency landing following in-flight fire.
The flying boat was transporting dangerous goods from Manaus to Belem at the time.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã, 26 Oct. 1961 (p.7)
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 9801 to 9844 Detailed List