Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1961 |
Time: | 12:52 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14M |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-61712 |
MSN: | 4340503 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Smorodinny ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia |
Destination airport: | Sangar, Russia |
Narrative:The Il-14 operated on a cargo flight (carrying apples) to Sangar. However, Sangar had an electricity black-out, which the crew did not know.
They mistook the lights of Smorodinny for the lights of Sangar on approach at night and in haze. The plane descended to 150 m and flew into the side of a hill.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.