Accident Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon N7456C,
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon
Owner/operator:Bird & Sons
Registration: N7456C
MSN: 15-1595
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Phou Fa -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The former Navy Harpoon was a roller-floor cargo conversion for CIA supply drops in Laos.
The aircraft crashed after the tailplane broke away in flight.

Sources:

Lockheed production list / G. Goodall