ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 131505 Virginia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 November 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131505
MSN: 426-5386
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Virginia (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost at sea off Virginia coast. The aircraft reportedly departed from the USS Lake Champlain aircraft carrier.

Sources:
» Hamburger Abendblatt 9 November 1961, p26
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org