Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 50-0145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333441

Date:Thursday 23 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0145
MSN: 10463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:76 km S of Whitehorse, YT -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Narrative:
The Boxcar was the second of two 446th Troop Carrier Wing aircraft that were returning to Ellington AFB, TX after an Alaska joint exercise, King Crab II. Their route was to take them from Elmendorf, AK, through Whitehorse, YT (Canada) and McChord AFB, WA. Shortly after takeoff from Whitehorse the Boxcar ran into trouble due to a seized brake drum that caught fire. The aircraft crashed 47mi (76km) south of Whitehorse, killing five men, but five other men bailed out of the plane shortly before it crashed. Three of the men who parachuted were rescued the next day, but the other two men could not be located. Several ground parties and aircraft searched an area of 64 square miles (103 square kilometers). The area was heavily forested with many lakes, rivers and swamps and the weather was reported to be clear with temperatures ranging from as low as -4°F (-20°C). The plight of the two men was not good and they had died before rescue.
The wreckage is still located near Annie Lake Road YT at 60°22'18.7"N 134°57'08.2"W.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 24 November 1961, p1
explorenorth.com

Location