ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter VH-SBS Mount Hagen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 December 1961
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-SBS
MSN: 253
First flight: 1958
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:65 km (40.6 mls) from Mount Hagen (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into an 8000 ft ridge in the Nebilyer Valley.

Sources:
» The Sydney Morning Herald - December 3 1961

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org