ASN Aircraft accident Douglas AC-47A 43-48139 Aviano
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 December 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas AC-47A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48139
MSN: 25400/13955
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) NE of Aviano (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano Air Base (LIYW), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on a fog-shrouded mountainside at an elevation of approx 4000 feet.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Chicago Tribune Dec. 4, 1961

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org