Accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) 42-92078,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1962
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 42-92078
MSN: 11839
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:South Park Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT) on a night time proficiency training flight. Reportedly one of the engines failed during the flight. The airplane clipped trees, crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jan 11, 1962

Location