Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3657,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3657
MSN: 17406/96
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Altus AFB, OK (LTS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The no. 4 engine exploded during startup. The fuel-air started had been replaced.

Sources:

Location