Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-108992,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-108992
MSN: 13768
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane operated on a flight from McGuire AFB, NJ to its home base at Eglin AFB, FL. En route stops were made at Philadelphia, PA and Greensboro, NC. A brief stop was made at Greensboro. One engine remained running, one was shut down. A passenger embarked and the engine was started again for departure.
After takeoff the aircraft climbed to 150-200 feet. It was then reported to have fallen to the left, cartwheeled and burned.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Chicago Tribune Feb. 5, 1962

Location