ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 51-2549 New Orleans, LA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 March 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2549
MSN: 10507
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New Orleans, LA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Orleans NAS/Alvin Callendar, LA (NBG/KNBG), United States of America
Destination airport:Tampa-MacDill AFB, FL (MCF/KMCF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar departed Alvin Callendar Field at New Orleans, Louisiana, USA, on a training flight to Tampa's MacDill Air Force Base in Florida.
Shortly after take-off the aircraft developed engine problems, and the crew attempted to return to Alvin Callendar Field. The aircraft was not able to reach the air base and all six crew members bailed out. The aircraft came down and impacted a house, killing four residents.

Sources:
» Santa Cruz Sentinel 12 March 1962, p2
» Monroe Morning World March 11,1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans NAS/Alvin Callendar, LA to Tampa-MacDill AFB, FL as the crow flies is 759 km (474 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org