ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 2302 São Francisco de Paula, RS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 April 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2302
MSN: 109..
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Francisco de Paula, RS (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (SBAF), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing in mountainous region during training flight. Two USAF crew members. One occupant sustained serious injuries.

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 2 April 1962, p1
» Correio da Manhã 3 April 1962, p6 (2°Caderno)
» A Noite 3 April 1960, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org