ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) HK-524 Bahía Solano
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 22 April 1962
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aerovias Pilotos Asociados - AVISPA
Registration: HK-524
MSN: 12075
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) from Bahía Solano (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS), Colombia
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI), Colombia
Narrative:
Flew into the Pico Bonito in the Serrania del Baudó mountain range.
The aircraft's certificate permitted it to carry 31 persons, including crew members. However, at the time of the accident the airplane carried 4 crew, 29 passengers, 5 infants in arms and 2 children.
The maximum takeoff weight permitted by the Colombian Civil Aeronautics Department was 11431 kg. At the time of the accident the aircraft's weight was about 12002 kg.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The cause of the accident was not determined. Possible contributing factors were:
1) weather conditions at the time; or
2) an error of the pilot in flying at an altitude unsuited to the route.

Classification:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (28-30)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport to Quibdó-El Caraño Airport as the crow flies is 100 km (63 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3593rd loss
  • 1404th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org