Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 26 April 1962 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
Operator: | Trans Australia Airlines - TAA |
Registration: | VH-WWC |
MSN: | 1859 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | nr Daru ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged and sank after swung on landing in crosswind.
Sources:
» Consolidated production list / Geoff Goodall
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.