Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 May 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AJM
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed shortly after takeoff for a cargo flight to Beirut.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 560 km (350 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org