ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando HR-SAL Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 June 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: HR-SAL
MSN: 248
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Narrative:
The left hand undercarriage leg collapsed on landing. The Curtiss was damaged beyond repair.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org