ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V Neptune registration unknown Glynco NAS, GA (NEA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 July 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Glynco NAS, GA (NEA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Aircraft was flying out of NAS Jacksonville providing training for the control school at NAS Glynco. Crashed after a controlled low level pass.

Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 25 July 1962, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org