ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 EP-MRP Amir Kabir Dam
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 October 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Iranian Government
Registration: EP-MRP
MSN: 10126
First flight: 1959-08-28 (3 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:605
Cycles:680
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Amir Kabir Dam (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Noshahr Airport (OINN), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed near the Amir Kabir Dam, also known as Karaj dam, located 63 kilometres (39 miles) northwest of Tehran.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 12 October 1962, p1
» The Indian Express 13 October 1962, p5
» Willem Wendt
» La Nacion 11 October 1962, p3

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-PH-FAW
accident date: 10-10-1962
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: PH-FAW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Noshahr Airport as the crow flies is 108 km (68 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org