Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-2685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333185

Date:Monday 10 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2685
MSN: 16716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mistassini Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG/KPBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ten crew members of a Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter abandoned their aircraft in mid-air over Watkins Glen, New York, USA,
when a fire had developed in the aircraft. One of the crew members was killed in the bail-out.
The aircraft continued and was later spotted 100 miles north of Montreal, Canada. It kept on flying until it came down in a remote Canadian area near Mistassini Lake, Quebec, Canada.

Sources:

Abandoned Plane Wrecks of the North
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix - Dec 12, 1962