Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 15 December 1962 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 42-93086 |
MSN: | 12959 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Thule Air Base (THU) ( Greenland)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 crashed near Thule AB, Greenland during search for a missing USAF Convair F-102 Delta Dagger (58-0264); two of the crew were killed.
Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 16 December 1962, pA6
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.