Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1963 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6A |
Operator: | Cunard Eagle Airways |
Registration: | G-APON |
MSN: | 45058/662 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB) ( Sri Lanka)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen |
Destination airport: | Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI), Sri Lanka |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged on a non-scheduled flight, carrying freight from London to Adelaide, via Aden and Colombo. During the landing run at Colombo-Katunayake Airport, Sri Lanka, a violent nosewheel shimmy developed, and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the nose of the fuselage which was substantially damaged, as were the inboard engines and propellers.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aden International Airport to Colombo-Katunayake International Airport as the crow flies is 3842 km (2401 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.