ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 708 Viscount G-ARBY London-Gatwick Airport (LGW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 8 February 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 708 Viscount
Operator:British United Airways - BUA
Registration: G-ARBY
MSN: 10
First flight: 1953-05-27 (9 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 505
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Following a non-scheduled freight flight from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, France in the early hours of the morning, the aircraft made a PAR-monitored ILS approach to runway 09 at London-Gatwick Airport. Weather conditions at the time were reported as 8/8 cloud at 200 ft. and RVR 1,100 yds. The approach was discontinued when the aircraft reached critical height (200 ft.), because the pilot was still unable to see the ground. After carrying out an overshoot, the captain decided to hold at Mayfield NDB to await an improvement at Gatwick. After two circuits of the holding pattern had been completed the captain received an 'Actual' from Gatwick giving 8/8 cloud at 300 ft. and RVR 1,100 yds. A second PAR-monitored ILS approach to runway 09 was then made. At 3/4 mile from touchdown PAR advised that the aircraft was 200 ft., left of the centre line and 100 ft. above the glidepath. At about this time, however, the captain sighted the threshold lights and began an 'S' turn to the right to line up with the runway. Shortly afterwards the aircraft touched down just outside the left hand edge of the runway, at a point about 800 yds. past the threshold. The ground was covered with snow including two patches about two feet in depth, and in passing through these the nosewheel collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on its nose about 400 yds. from the touchdown point and 20 yds. outside the left hand edge of the runway.

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org