ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 317 Shuangtan Village, Sanyi, Miaoli
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 April 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 317
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shuangtan Village, Sanyi, Miaoli (   Taiwan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taipei (unknown airport), Taiwan
Destination airport:Pingtung Airport (PIF/RCDC), Taiwan
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain.

Sources:
» getit01.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org