Accident Martin 4-0-4 N449A,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1963
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Mohawk Airlines
Registration: N449A
MSN: 14140
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:29817 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Takeoff from Rochester-Monroe County runway 28 was began as a thunderstorm moved over the runway from the West-Northwest. After lift-off, the aircraft entered an area of heavy rain, shifting winds and hail. The left wing made contact with the ground and the Martin cartwheeled to a stop.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control during an attempted takeoff into a severe thunderstorm."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB Accident Report File No. 1-0008
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (109-113)

Location