Runway excursion Accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 141329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333060

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141329
MSN: 4453
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:8444 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP)
Destination airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
The Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation maritime reconnaissance plane ran off the runway at Gander-RCAF Station, Canada. It struck the ILS localizer building and came to rest across a road. The airframe was broken in front of the wing.
The aircraft was practicing ILS approaches to runway 22 and touch-and-goes. Because the localizer for runway runway 04 (the active runway) was unserviceable, the crew decided to conduct their ILS approaches to runway 21. This meant the aircraft touched down with a tailwind.

Sources:

Daily News, 31 July 1963
ganderairporthistoricalsociety.org
The Willy Victor Roster

Location

Images:

photo (c) Denis Smeaton; Gander-RCAF Station, NF (YQX/CYQX); 31 July 1963