Accident Douglas C-117D (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333052

Date:Friday 9 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-117D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Amalfi -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Narrative:
Ditched in heavy seas between the Amalfi coast and the Isle of Capri during a thunderstorm with one engine afire. All occupants picked up from a life raft about midnight by an Italian ferry boat after more than six hours.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 August 1963, p3/11 August 1963, p3A

Location